Project/Area Number |
19K23221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 家族 / 結婚 / 居住 / 労働 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、マクロ経済の基本的な単位でありながら未だ知見が十分でない家計の形成・発展・消滅に着目し、家族とマクロ経済の相互作用を明らかにしようとする家族のマクロ経済学に属するものである。本研究では、これまで統一的には理解されてこなかった、結婚する・しない、親と同居する・しないという家計の基本的な成り立ち方が、どのようなマクロ的要因に規定されているのかを異質的な経済主体を含むマクロ経済モデルの構築を通じて定量的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research first confirms that a substantial share of married adults is living with their parents by precisely estimating the distribution of the forms of Japanese households. Moreover, the study finds that the economy of scale is relatively strong within Japanese households. Based on the above empirical findings, the analysis by a macroeconomic model suggests that the economy of scale within households and the bargaining power of women have significant impacts on the distribution of the forms of households, while the gender wage gap has limited effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、同居を通じた家計における規模の経済や男女間賃金格差、女性の社会的交渉力といった要因のうち、いずれが定量的に大きな影響を持つのかを明らかにした。これは、マクロ経済学における基本的な要素である家計をどう定式化するかについての理解を深めるのに資する結果である。また、少子化対策などの政策形成の際に決定的に重要な人々の内生的な反応についての理解を深めることにもつながると考えられる。