The Study of Health Disparities from the Perspective of the Supply and Demand Structure of Dietary Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionShikoku University (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inakura Noriko  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90845257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格差 / 価格指数 / 栄養 / インフレ / 栄養格差 / 地域差 / 家計調査 / 消費者物価指数 / 健康格差 / 栄養素価格 / 食物繊維 / 需要ショック / 供給ショック / 健康指標 / 栄養摂取 / 生鮮市場 / 栄養素単価 / 市場構造 / 価格弾力性
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、健康格差に大きな関心が寄せられている。日本においても、子どもの肥満割合や健康寿命の長さには、地域や社会経済状況の違いによる差が存在する。本研究は、地域間の健康格差を市場構造の違いから明らかにする。具体的には、肥満の発生と関連が高いと考えられる食物繊維に着目し、(1) 食物繊維の摂取量は価格に対して弾力的か、(2) 食物繊維の価格や摂取量の変動は、需要側と供給側のいずれによるものか、(3) 地域による健康指標の違いは、食物繊維の摂取量や価格、あるいは需要要因や供給要因の変動の大きさ等と関連をもつのか、に答える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In discussions on inequality, income inequality is always an important topic, but there is also significant interest in health inequality. Even within a country, there are differences in the rates of childhood obesity and the length of healthy life expectancy due to regional and socioeconomic differences. This study focuses on changes in the relative prices of food and highlights significant differences in the costs required for people to obtain necessary nutrients based on household attributes such as residential area, age, and income level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財・サービスの価格変化は、人々の生活に多大な影響を与える。特に、それらの上昇局面においては、総務省が公表する『消費者物価指数』に対する一般の関心も高まるだろう。ただし、報道等で引用される物価指数は、日本全体を対象としたものがほとんどである。本研究の学術的、あるいは社会的意義は、関連する共同研究とともに、物価の変化には世帯属性による異質性が存在する点を明らかにした点である。栄養格差、最低賃金、年金の議論などのあらゆる場面において、一国全体の物価水準ではなく、よりきめ細やかな物価水準で人々の厚生を評価する重要性が示唆された。