Statistical Hypothesis Testing for Roughness of Volatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takabatake Tetsuya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 助教 (80846949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非整数Brown運動 / 高頻度観測 / 観測誤差 / 確率ボラティリティ / 高頻度データ / 確率ボラティリティモデル / ラフボラティリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、対数資産価格の実現分散時系列データに基づく、資産価格のボラティリティ(価格変動の大きさを表す)変動の激しさに関する統計的仮説検定理論を構築することである。目的の達成に向け、高頻度自己相似定常Gauss時系列に観測誤差が加わった状況下での、(近似)尤度関数やスコア関数などの漸近挙動を明らかにする。また、非整数Ornstein-Uhlenbeck過程などの、非整数Brown運動で駆動されるエルゴード的確率微分方程式に対し、Hurst指数と拡散係数の推定と同時に、ドリフト項が含む未知定数を推定する手法の開発も並行して行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately estimate the Hurst index and volatility of the driving noise of the log-volatility process, which is a latent variable, from the log-realized variance time series data, we developed a theory of estimating the Hurst index and volatility of the driving noise under noisy observations. In this study, we analyze the local asymptotic behavior of the likelihood ratio random fields under the condition that high-frequently observed data of the fractional Brownian motion contains observational errors, so that we succeeded to derive optimal convergence rates and asymptotic variances of estimators and construct an estimator that satisfies the asymptotic optimality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行なった高頻度観測データからスケール則や観測誤差の構造を推定する手法の開発、特に最適な収束レートや漸近分散を満たす推定量の開発は幾つかの技術的困難によりこれまで未解決な問題であったため、本研究の学術的意義は大きいと考える。また上述したファイナンスの問題に限らず、計量経済学や工学などの分野で観測される実際のデータには、推定したい確率過程とは別の確率過程が観測誤差として含まれる状況がごく自然に生じるため、様々な分野への応用が今後期待できる。