Project/Area Number |
19K23225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 空間経済学 / 地域経済学 / 租税競争 / 人的資本 / 情報の非対称性 / 人口動態 / 都市経済学 / 大学 / スキル偏向的技術進歩 / 最低賃金 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在日本では、東京一極集中と地方経済の衰退が著しい。一方で大学、特に地方国立大学で、その社会的・経済的役割が問われている。 そこで、大学と経済活動の関連について、空間経済学の観点から分析を行う。まず、都市内の要因として、大学の立地が都市の経済活動に及ぼす影響を、都市経済学の理論分析を用いて分析する。次に、地域間の要因として、人的資本に関する情報の非対称性が、進学行動や企業の生産活動に及ぼす影響を理論的に分析する。これらの分析により、大学が経済活動へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。そして、これらの理論的・数値的分析の結果をもとに、あるべき政策・制度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly considered a model in which firms compete for workers among regions through productivity improvement. Specifically, this is a competition for productivity improvement. Managers of companies spend money to learn how to utilize the capabilities of their workers when they are not fully utilized, thereby increasing the probability of utilization. We found an interaction between regions in determining the amount of learning and that while such learning has the effect of increasing regional productivity, the resulting higher wages also increase the cost of learning and reduce the amount of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、解析が難しいために従来顧みられることの少なかった、地域間移動の要因としての、能力の情報の非対称性について一定度明らかにしたことが意義である。 社会的には、地域における大学の役割の一つとして、従来の知識や技能を習得させるだけでなく、それらを活用させるために、地域の経営者に対して知識や技能の活用や評価の方法も教えるという役割を明確にした点が意義である。