The Impact of Redistributive Policies on Economic Growth under Human Capital Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Obara Takuya  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40848173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再分配政策(所得課税) / 人的資本投資(育児時間) / 出生数 / 子供課税 / 外部施設補助 / 経済成長 / 再分配政策 / 人的資本投資 / 所得格差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、所得格差が人的資本蓄積に悪影響を及ぼし、経済成長を鈍化させる下での最適な再分配政策を理論的かつ定量的に分析する。近年の実証研究では、所得格差の拡大が人的資本への過少投資を促し経済成長を鈍化させることを示している。多くのOECD諸国における所得格差の拡大が指摘される中、実証研究の結果を踏まえると経済成長の鈍化が懸念される。本研究では、所得格差の是正を通じてその懸念を払拭するための望ましい再分配政策を規範的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we show that when couples non-cooperatively behave, both childcare time and fertility are under-provided, which implies that non-cooperative household behavior can exacerbate economic growth. Based on this result, we examine optimal government's redistributive policies to internalize externalities associated with non-cooperative household behavior. We demonstrate that income taxation, not child subsidy, is desirable to enhance both childcare time and fertility. Moreover, child tax is optimal to alleviate distortions induced by income taxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実証研究から約25%の家計は非協力的に行動していることが明らかにされており、現実的に非協力行動に起因する子供の人的資本形成と出生数の低下が経済成長に負の影響を与えていると推察される。本研究はこのような問題に対して、政府が実行すべき望ましい再分配政策を明らかにしたものであり、現実の政策に実用な結果を提示した点で学術的かつ社会的に意義があると考える。