Synthesized individual attributes considering city blocks for real-scale agent-simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takuya  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70847201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成人口 / リアルスケール社会シミュレーション / データベース / 深層学習 / 離散最適化 / 社会シミュレーション / GIS / 基盤地図情報 / 人口合成 / Simulated Annealing / 街区単位
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,町丁目より細かい粒度で,住所の番地に該当する街区の特徴を反映した人工社会の合成に取り組む.そのために,街区レベルの統計表と整合する日本全国の人工社会の合成と,街区の境界を推定し,合成した世帯を街区内の建築物へ割り当てる.
従来手法における,居住地属性の合成では,町丁目レベルの統計表までしか考慮されていない.そのため,一軒家と思われる建築物に10世帯以上居住する人工社会が合成されている.
本研究成果を他の研究者へ提供することで,他の研究者に負担をかけることなく,地理的要素を含むシミュレーションを従来手法より高い精度で実施できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we synthesize an artificial society that considers city blocks. For this purpose, we synthesized individual attributes across Japan consistent with the city block-level statistics.
We also assigned the synthesized households to buildings within the city block. The experimental results show that we could estimate the use of houses and apartment buildings with 95.2% and 72.9% accuracy, respectively. In addition, a comparison of the proposed method and the conventional method for Fushimi Ward, Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture showed that the proposed method succeeded in creating personal attributes with 5% improved accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により生成された個人属性データベースは他の研究者への提供を予定している.個人属性データの提供により,他の研究者が感染症や経済政策など,様々な社会問題をシミュレーションする際に,シミュレーション内に生成する個々人の属性の設定に時間をかける必要がなく,シミュレーション設計や分析サイクルを早めることができる.これにより,急を要する社会問題への対策を迅速に分析することができる.