Construction and application of dynamic general equilibrium models incorporating heterogeneous states and economic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Hasumi Ryo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90847526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動学的一般均衡モデル / マルコフスイッチング / 平均場ゲーム / マルコフ連鎖 / ヘテロジニアティ
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロ経済の政策分析に用いられるニューケインジアンモデルやDSGEモデルでは、計算可能性の担保のため、唯一の定常状態の存在や、代表的家計・企業のような強い仮定がおかれる。このような仮定をゆるめ、より現実に即したモデルの構築およびそれによる政策分析等を行う。
具体的な研究目的として、第1にマルコフ・スイッチングDSGEモデルを用いて米国の金融政策の状態を識別することで、政策課題に応えるとともに、その有用性を確認する。第2に代表的家計・企業の仮定をゆるめた連続時間のヘテロジニアス・エージェント動学的一般均衡モデルを構築し、従来のモデルで応えることのできない疑問に対し適切な答えを出せることを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we used a Markov-switching DSGE model to identify directly from the data which of the parameters of the monetary policy rule changed for U.S. monetary policy during the high-inflation period of the 1970s and the low-inflation period since the 1980s, as well as between the Great Moderation and the high-inflation period after 2020. Second, we constructed a continuous-time heterogeneous agent dynamic general equilibrium model to compare income redistribution systems. Parameters were calibrated to replicate the U.S. economy, and two redistributive policies, the earned income tax credit and universal basic income, were quantitatively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ経済の政策分析に用いられるニューケインジアンDSGEモデルでは、計算可能性の担保のため、唯一の定常状態の存在や、代表的家計のような強い仮定がおかれる。このような仮定をゆるめ、より現実に即したモデルの構築およびそれによる政策分析等を行うことが本研究の目的である。マルコフ・スイッチングDSGEモデルを用いた第1の研究成果は、高インフレといった解決が容易でない政策課題が生じた場合にどのような金融政策で対処することが適切かの示唆を与えるものである。ヘテロジニアス・エージェントモデルを用いた第2の研究成果は、労働参加や社会厚生の観点から望ましい所得配分政策についての示唆を与えるものである。