New Forms of Organizing in Digital Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takumi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30843982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオンライン・コミュニティ / 新しい組織化 / デジタル技術 / プラットフォーム / 知識共有 / コラボレーション / 問題解決 / ネットワーク / データ / オンライン協働 / ヘルスケア / 新しい組織化原理 / 実践 / 新しい組織化形態 / 知識 / 組織 / 協働
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル技術の進展により、時間・地理・組織的制約を乗り越えた新しい協働形態が台頭している。本研究はオンライン・コミュニティに着目し、人々のオンライン上の協働がいかに組織化され、各メンバーの実務にどういった影響を与えるかを明らかにする。これまでの研究はオンライン上の匿名的協働の分析に終始しており、オフライン活動へのインパクトや既存組織理論との接合が十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究はカナダ全土を束ねる医療協会と連携し、オンライン・コミュニティとオフライン実務の関係性に光をあてる。デジタル社会の新しい組織化形態を探求し、現代の協働を理解・設計する鍵となる知識の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New forms of organizing that overcome time, geography, and organizational constraints are emerging as a result of advances in digital technology. This research focused on online communities, a new form of organizing, to explore how members' online interactions are organized and utilized in each member's practice. The study showed that direct reciprocity and generalized reciprocity play a major role to promote online member interactions. The study also found that community members utilized the online community in six forms, ranging from direct problem solving to passive and indirect observational learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は3年にまたがるコミュニティ活動記録および各メンバー情報へのアクセスを活かして、オフライン情報をも考慮にいれたオンライン協働の持続原理について探求した。また、メンバーへのインタビュー調査という希少なデータを活用することで、これまで見過ごされてきた「各メンバーがオンライン・コミュニティをいかにして活用し、オフライン業務の問題解決を遂行しているか」について帰納的な理論構築も実施した。オンラインとオフラインの架橋を行うことで、これまでオンライン文脈に限定されていた当該研究分野を既存組織理論と接合し、デジタル時代の新しい組織化形態の理解を深める知見創出に貢献した。