Project/Area Number |
19K23236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Atsuko 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50849049)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 創造の場 / 人材育成 / 知識共有 / 工芸 / 専門教育研究機関 / 支援工房 / 美術館 / 国際化 / 創造環境 / 専門技術研究機関 / 工房(スタジオ) / 社会連携 / 工芸人材の多様性 / 教育研究機関 / 革新と継承 / 革新と継承を担う創造の場 / 人材開発 / 専門技術研究所 / 工芸作家 / 地域文化産業 / 芸術系大学 / 専門技術研修所 / 持続可能な創造の場 / 芸術家(工芸作家) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、地域を象徴する伝統文化の一つに挙げられる工芸の革新と継承を担う人材開発と知識共有を目標に、教育研究機関(芸術系大学・美術館・専門技術研修所)と帰属的な芸術家(工芸作家)が営む創造の場を動態分析し、そこから創出される価値の外部効果を解明する。このような価値は、多様性と専門性に富んだ人材・知識・教育研究の相乗性で育まれ、芸術家自身、作品資料、社会連携教育研究を媒体に、各組織、組織間と周辺環境に知識移転されることを先駆2例(京都と金沢)で実証した。本研究は、その理論化に向けた他事例(多治見(西愛知も視野)と富山)の比較検証を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study manifested the building process of creative milieu which contribute to the regional sustainability in “Glass Art Hills Toyama, Japan” developed from the 1980s, and “Ceramic Valley Mino, Japan” developed from the 15th Century, focusing on an international talent development, necessary infrastructure, and systems. The most important factors were first the specialized craft-art vocational schools with systematization of various international exchanges, local settlement supports, and regular networks with museums, studios, stakeholders, and local residents, and second their faculty, graduates, and students who have developed individual relationship into organizational and regional networks through their various art activities. For details, please see academic papers in English or Japanese as informed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化経済学と創造経済の文脈より、地域の象徴となる芸術文化の革新と継承を担う主要なアクターである専門技術者を育成するシステムやインフラの整備に関する研究は、研究者の論文を除くとあまりみられず、未発達な領域である。そのため本研究は、概要で前述した関係機関や工芸家へのヒアリング調査と専門校在籍者へのアンケート調査より、今日の社会的人的課題を解決する足掛かりとして、最新の情報を基盤に分析した貴重な資料である。また、本研究成果を国内外主催の学会や学術論文等にて広範に報告できたことは、学術的意義に限定されず、他地域の育成機関や関連産業の関係者にも有益な研究成果であり、社会的意義も大きいと考える。