Project/Area Number |
19K23237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 戦時期 / 占領地 / 畜産政策 / 牛疫 / 占領地政策 / 海南島 / 畜産業 / 台湾総督府 / 台湾拓殖株式会社 / 帝国 / 台湾 / 畜産 / 農業経済 / 資源 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「植民地台湾」と「畜産業」という視点から、戦前日本の帝国像を検討することにある。これまで、近代東アジア経済史研究において、動物資源は関心が低く、未解明の分野であった。動物は人為的改変が困難であるため、畜産業の政策は高い合理性が求められる。台湾で馬を増殖するという中央政府が発案した政策に対し(馬政計画)、台湾総督府はそれを利用して畜産振興策を確立し、台湾を起点に東アジア地域を中心とした新たな飼料・畜産加工品貿易が活発化する。こうした非合理的な政策から合理的な施策を生み出す台湾総督府の構想は、東アジアの農業経済圏を再編し、戦前日本の帝国像に従来とは異なる視座を提示するのであった。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the reorganization of Japanese imperial agriculture economics system from the perspective of the livestock industry. After formulated the Taiwan Horse Administration Program(1936~), The Government General of Taiwan strengthened livestock production system, and veterinary engineers of Taiwan were related to South China livestock industry under Japanese occupation. The study focuses on the relationship of Japanese military, The Government General of Taiwan and The Taiwan Development Company, clarifies the inside of livestock industry management and the process of reorganization agriculture economics system on South China under Japanese occupation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、戦時期の華南占領地において、軍部と台湾総督府および台湾拓殖株式会社が主となって進展させた畜産部門の運営実態と、旧来の農業経済システムが再編される過程の一側面を明らかにした。これまで、戦時期の華南占領地を対象とする研究の多くが、軍部との関係を忌避して進められてきた。しかし、本研究では軍部との関係を再整理し、あらためて現場の様相を実証したことで、今後の指標となるべく研究結果を提示した。