Reconsidering David Ricardo on Public Finance and the abstractness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2023)
Osaka International University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Naoyuki  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50847340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデイヴィッド・リカード / 財政論 / 課税 / 経済学方法論 / 方法論 / ジェームズ・ミル / ジョン・スチュアート・ミル / 経済学説 / 古典派経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
リカード経済学は、一般に抽象的とみなされ、それは、一方では経済メカニズムの理解を容易にするとして称賛され、他方ではそれが必ずしも現実の経済状態に一致しないことから多くの批判を招いた。経済学を、抽象的に論じるべきか、あるいは実際的に論じるべきかどうかは、経済学がどのように研究されるべきかという方法論上の問題において、 きわめて重要と思われる。とはいえ、リカードの分析方法については、これまでもっぱら経済理論の側から研究されてきた。そこで本研究は、この問題にリカード財政論の側から着手する。本研究は、経済学における抽象分析の意義を再考することにつながり、学術的に意義のある独創的な成果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows. Initially, the representative presented several research presentations on Ricardo’s public finance and its abstractions, both nationally and internationally. This has deepened the methodological significance of Ricardo’s theory from various points of view. Furthermore, the representative also published some of the findings that were obtained from those presentation in the forms of academic papers and a book chapter. This indeed advanced the research on the relationship between Ricardo’s public finance and methodology, which has been relatively little discussed in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じて行った本研究の意義は次のようになる。本研究の学術的意義として、従来、リカードの経済理論は良くも悪くも抽象度の高いものとみなされてきたが、本研究の各成果を通じて、それは、単に抽象度が高いだけでなく、実は、様々な議論への応用可能性を兼ね備えた、ある意味で現実的なものであったといえる。本研究の社会的意義としては、汎用性の高い理論は様々な現実の事象を説明する強力な一手段となることから、一般社会には、昨今ますますその注目度を増すデータサイエンスだけではなく、理論的研究・思考も必要であるといえる。