Project/Area Number |
19K23239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2022) Kobe International University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuta Saito 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (80847822)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 通貨同盟 / 金融政策 / 時間非整合性 / 退出 / インフレーション・バイアス / 不確実性 / 期待 / 経済危機 / 金融市場 / 通貨統合 / 政治経済学 / 資産価格 / 集団的政策決定 / 時間整合性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は通貨統合における退出オプションの存在が、加盟国による集合的な金融政策の選択に与える影響を分析する。ギリシャ危機やBrexitなど、経済通貨統合からの退出行動は欧州 において大きな社会問題になっているが、経済学の観点から言及できることは限定的である。ある国がどのような状況下で合理的に通貨統合を退出するのか。ある国の退出行動は通貨統合内の金融政策運営にどのような影響を与えるのか。退出行動を防ぐために、通貨統合はどのような制度を備えるべきであるか。このような素朴であるが時局的な問いに関して、定性的な答えを提示することが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The two main outcomes of the study are. (1) Using a currency union model consisting of developing and developed countries, it is shown that the higher the probability of a country leaving a currency union, the higher the proportion of developing countries within the currency union is required to implement optimal monetary policy. (2) We considered a model in which a member country would have to pay an exogenous social cost if it exited the currency union. The exiting country can implement discretionary monetary policy, but suffers from a time incompatibility problem as in Barro and Gordon (1983). In their model, they show that optimal monetary policy is only feasible if there is no probability that any country will exit from the monetary union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、通貨同盟における退出オプションの存在が、加盟国の集団的な金融政策の選択に与える影響を分析したものである。ギリシャ危機やBrexitなど、経済通貨同盟からの離脱行動が欧州で大きな社会問題となっていたが、経済学的な観点から言えることは限られていた。本研究は、ある加盟国の離脱やその可能性の上昇は、通貨同盟における通貨の期待インフレ率に影響を与え、インフレーションバイアスを引き起こす可能性があることを示した。