Development of Statistical Methods for the Risk of Personal Identification from GPS Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2022-2023)
Meiji University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shirota Shinichiro  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (90845918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ合成 / 空間統計 / ガウス過程 / 空間点過程 / GPSデータ / 匿名化 / 点過程
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、経済・経営・医療へのビッグデータ応用が注目を集めている。中でも、GPSデータは個人の住所だけでなく、日中の行動パターンに関する様々な情報を含んでいる。たとえば、マーケティングなどの分野においては、GPSの位置情報を用いて、スーパーマーケットにおける競合他社の購買行動の予測などを行っている。一方で、その情報量から、GPSデータをそのまま開示することは、本人特定化のリスクの観点から非常に危険であり、何らかの処理が必要となる。本研究では、GPSデータに付随する各種大規模な個票データの公開リスクに関する統計的な新手法を提案することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the application of location information to social sciences, it is important to provide it along with individual information linked to the location. However, there is an inherent risk of personal identification. Among personal information, location information carries a particularly high risk of identification. Data synthesis methods simulate the target data itself while maintaining the dependency structure of each variable, thus replacing the original data with pseudo-data that retains the distribution structure of the data. In this study, we developed a data synthesis method using Gaussian processes as a more flexible approach than existing studies. This contributes to the development of data synthesis methods that maintain the dependency structure between variables while suppressing the risk of personal identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位置情報の社会科学への応用を考える際には、位置情報に紐づいた各個人情報とセットで提供することが重要であるが、個人特定リスクが内在する。個人情報の中でも、とりわけ位置情報は特定化リスクが高い。データ合成手法は、各変数の依存構造を保持したまま、対象となるデータ自体をシミュレートすることで、データの分布構造を保持した上での擬似データにより元データを代替するものである。本研究では、既存研究より柔軟性の高いアプローチとしてガウス過程を用いたデータ合成手法の開発を行った。これにより、個人特定化リスクを抑えたまま変数間の依存構造を保持したデータ合成手法の発展に貢献している。