Elucidation of social structural factors and convincing structures of choice in housing reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Zenki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 特任助教 (30572862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興 / 住宅再建 / 人びとの選択 / 社会構造的要因 / 納得 / 選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東日本大震災によって被災し住宅の移転を余儀なくされた人びとがどのような選択をしたのか社会構造と人びと自身がその選択にどのように納得しているか言説の双方から明らかにしようとするものである。東日本大震災で住宅を被災した人びとがどこでどのように住宅を再建させるのかには、各種の住宅再建を支援する制度や居住予定地域の生活環境などの社会構造的な要因で決まる一面がある。一方で、当事者自身の志向性など主体的な選択である側面も持ち合わせている。本研究では、その双方を同時に解明しつつ、両者の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate various choices regarding housing reconstruction made by victims who lost their homes due to the Great East Japan Earthquake from the two aspects of social structural factors and the convincing structure of the parties concerned. However, the spread of the new coronavirus infection made it difficult to conduct a new interview survey in the field. Therefore, the following findings were obtained by reanalyzing the survey results so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、東日本大震災による津波被害からの人びとの生活の復興過程を分析する新たな分析枠組みを提唱することができた。社会学分野において、災害研究は人命救助や生活支援と言った面では速攻性が見えづらい側面もある。一方で、社会学的に人びとの生活復興過程を分析することによって、社会学分野の災害研究の深化だけではなく、現状の分析からの改善の方向性の示唆や、これまでの復興の評価、今後来る災害における復興政策や制度の改善などに対する基盤的な情報提供に繋げることができたと言える。