Project/Area Number |
19K23246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レイシズム / 白人性 / 人種編成論 / 中間性 / 南アフリカ / アジア系移民 / アフリカ-アジア関係 / 排外主義 / 国際社会学 / アフラシア / 関係社会学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のレイシズム研究・白人性研究においては、19世紀後半から20世紀初頭に活性化したアジア人の国際移動に着目し、彼らの到来に反発した白人入植植民地の連携によってグローバルな白人意識が大きく再編されたことが論じられるようになった。本研究ではその舞台の一角とされる南アフリカについて、アジア系住民の抵抗・交渉・同調・迂回といった諸実践が当地の人種的秩序にいかなる影響を与えたのかを社会学的手法を用いて明らかにする。これを通して、排除と包摂をめぐる境界の弾力性をレイシズムそのものの特徴として最定位し、そこで得られた批判的解明を現代における社会的寛容と共生のための研究に還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, growing attention has been paid to Asian immigrants/residents in South Africa, specifically characterised by the in-betweenness in the country's racial hierarchy. This project aimed to investigate how Asian minorities were racially constructed in South Africa from the late 19th century and explored their negotiations with local society within a transnational framework of sociology. In the project, special efforts were made to reconsider the ‘honorary white’ status, purportedly afforded to the Japanese by the South African government during the apartheid period. In pursuit of the goal, archival materials, parliamentary records, and newspaper articles were examined. Three suitable informants were also interviewed. By examining the origins of the ‘honorary white’ status and its interrelated logic of inclusion and exclusion, the project revealed that the genesis of the concept was closely linked to the transnational formation of whiteness from the late 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、アフリカ-アジアという枠組みが再活性している。学術研究の世界でも重要な研究成果が相次いで出版されるとともに、大規模な学術研究ネットワークや国際研究集会も設立・開催されるようになった。それに伴い、南アフリカの人種的序列において入植者/ヨーロッパ系住民とアフリカ人との中間に置かれてきたアジア系移民/住民への関心も高まりつつある。彼らは当地の総人口の2~3%を占めるに過ぎないが、その差異化戦略が社会の人種化に強度を与えるものとして積極的な観察の対象とする研究も現れている。本研究は、日本のアフリカ研究の立場から本領域の推進に貢献するものである。