The Concept of Universal Peace and Atomic-bomb Experience: An Empirical Study of Discourse Transformation and Globalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
van der Does Luli  広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (00839087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords普遍的平和 / 記憶 / 原爆 / 言説変遷 / 継承 / 核被害 / 実証研究 / 計量テキスト分析 / 言説 / 表象 / アイデンティティ / 原爆・被爆 / 記憶継承 / 市民参画 / ツーリズム / 博物館 / 実証 / 原爆・被爆体験 / 言説・表象分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本実証研究は、原爆・被爆体験の継承における「普遍的平和」の概念に焦点を当て、被爆という負の個人記憶が、世界の恒久的平和を希求する国際的集合記憶へと昇華されたプロセスを解明する。被爆直後から、都市復興とコミュニティ再構築を経て現在に至るまでに、被爆者や非被爆者が、「恒久的平和に向けて行動する市民」の「当事者性」をどう形成してきたのか、その過程と条件を探る。記憶継承において、平和への「責任感」や「国際的な使命・役割」ほか社会参画の概念と「居場所」獲得の概念とが、普遍的な平和希求の概念構築にどう関与したか解明する。更に、「当事者」言説の共有が、欧州の非核・平和言説の発展に関与する実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How have the atomic-bomb survivors risen over the memories of their atrocious experiences, aspiring for universal peace? To answer this question, I created a database of 30,000 hibakusha testimonies and SNS postings, then applied interdisciplinary triangulation methodology to analyze the data, combining quantitative text analysis and qualitative historical-critical discourse analysis. The results shed light on the socio-historical background, conditions, and the process of construction, communication, dissemination, and transformation of the discourse of atomic-bomb experiences. The change in hibakusha's social circumstances, their self-representations, and the media reports about them fed into a collective memory of the authentic atomic bomb experience. Individual memories continue to update in three areas: the reality of atomic-bomb damage, lifelong struggle after the bomb, and abolition of nuclear weapons, shifting hibakusha's perceptions from visceral anger towards universal peace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、3万件を超える一次資料データを構築し、定性・定量分析を用いて、原爆・被爆体験に関する言説の形成・伝播・共有・変遷過程を精査することにより、被爆者の言説が、原爆投下に対する怒りと憎しみから普遍的平和の希求へと昇華した変遷プロセスを実証的に解明した。さらに、継承する側とされる側が発信するメッセージの内容を可視化して整合性を経時的に検証し、意思疎通の条件を同定し、それを基に将来の効果的な継承の方策を示唆した。これは、まさに切迫した課題である次世代への被爆体験の記憶継承に資するものである。学術的着眼点、方法論ともに斬新且つ画期的である本研究は、普遍性に富む平和的な戦争記憶継承に活路を見出す。