Sociological Research on Women's Social Movements that Question Women's Poverty due to Personalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NIITA NORIKO  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00852170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会運動 / 女性 / 個人化 / 共感 / 貧困問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2008年に「女性の貧困の可視化」を目的として立ち上げられた「女性と貧困ネットワーク」を対象とし、活動に積極的に関わる女性たちに焦点をあてる。これまで運動体において周縁化されてきた女性たちの社会運動とはどのようなものなのか。「個人化」の進行により、人と人とのつながりが希薄化して個々人がバラバラになるなかで、女性たちそれぞれが活動に対してどのような考えや思いを持ってひとつの組織のなかでいかにして共に活動し得ているのか。これらの点についてインタビューやドキュメント分析を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on interviews with women who were actively involved in the Binbow Women’s Network [Women’s Poverty Network] established in 2008, this study sheds light on how these women have, in the context of deepening “individualization” that has weakened connections and left individuals increasingly isolated, created connections by practicing mutual care as equals while sharing a sense of “vulnerability” with others who find themselves in similar circumstances. Women, especially those in their 20s and 30s, attempted to express their anger at having to carry the burden of the various contradictions created by a society whose norms consider them problematic and invisible and that relegates them to auxiliary labor at home and in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の日本社会において「個人化」が進行するのに伴い、社会運動や労働運動に対する社会的関心が低下している。また、そうした運動の集まりでは、その多くで男性中心の運営が行われていると指摘される。そうしたなか、「女性と貧困ネットワーク」では、女性たちが他者に対する「弱さ」への共感によりつながりをみいだしていることを明らかにした。本研究は過去に活動していた集まりを調査対象としているが、コロナ禍を経て女性の貧困の問題に対する女性たち自らの異議申し立てが鳴りを潜める現在の日本社会において、「女性の貧困」とはどのような問題であるのかについての解明に大いに貢献するものと考える。