Project/Area Number |
19K23249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA NOBUKO 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 助教 (80845157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人権救済制度 / 精神医療審査会 / 退院請求 / 処遇改善請求 / 精神科入院患者 / 精神保健福祉法 / 精神保健福祉センター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、本人からの申立てを前提とした、精神科入院患者の退院等請求制度の運用のあり方について、入院患者にとっての利用のしやすさに着目し、検討することを目的としている。 具体的には①国内の精神科入院患者の退院等請求制度の利用のしやすさ及びニーズの実態を把握するため、精神科病院入院経験者の協力を得て、インタビュー調査と質問紙調査を実施する。また国内の退院等請求制度の運用のあり方の示唆を得るため、②海外の精神科入院患者の人権救済制度と運用に関する実態の把握を文献調査と先進地視察で行う。そして③国内の精神科入院患者にとって利用しやすい退院等請求制度の運用のあり方提言を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the actual state of the request procedure environment and application of the Review System Based on Discharge Requests ― a human rights relief system for patients admitted into the psychiatry department ― in the request reception services, with a focus on patients’ ease of use. Moreover, the study clarified the endeavors implemented at request receptions in relation to the patients’ ease of request and showed a better method of application of the Review System Based on Discharge Requests upon obtaining suggestions from the psychiatry department patients’ human rights relief systems and applications in foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、退院等請求制度の請求窓口における運用や窓口へのアクセス環境の実態を初めて明らかにした点、また望まれる退院等請求制度運用、とりわけ請求手続きの運用のあり方や請求環境を示した点にある。加えて、現制度下において請求のしやすさにつながる取り組みを行っている複数の自治体の具体事例を明らかにし、これらを全国の精神医療審査会とその事務局に共有した点で社会的意義も有する。