A Study on Dynamism of Environmental Governance on the Riverbed of the Iwaki River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Terabayashi Akira  北星学園大学, 文学部, 講師 (60847656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境ガバナンス / ガバナンスのダイナミズム / ガバナンスのプロセス / 複数の利益 / ヨシ原 / 時間 / 岩木川 / 過少利用 / コミュニティ / 複数の利害 / ヨシ原保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、青森県の岩木川河川敷ヨシ原の管理を事例として、どうすれば環境ガバナンスがダイナミズムをともないながらも維持されるのかという要件を抽出することである。環境ガバナンスは長期的な時間軸で進展するが、その過程で利害関係者の利害は変化しうるし、また成員の交代も起こりうる。このようなダイナミズムのなかで、利害関係者が環境ガバナンスに向けた議論を続けられる要件を、(1) 複数の利害を共有する方法、(2) 専門家等による継続的支援の方法、(3) 各組織の成員交代の様態、などに注目して整理する。これにより、長期的な環境ガバナンスのモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how environmental governance can be maintained with dynamism and to extract the requirements for it, based on practical examples from various regions, including the management of the Riverbed of the Iwaki River in Aomori Prefecture. The results of the study revealed that the following points are important for the process design of environmental governance. First is the role of the coordinator in bringing stakeholders together. Second is the reconfiguration of time. Contemporary communities are often shrinking, making it difficult to foresee the future. However, environmental governance can lead to a rethinking of community involvement on a time horizon of the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、環境ガバナンスのプロセスに関する理論研究に知見を加えたことがある。利害関係者の時間認識のズレに注目することで、縮小傾向にある地域社会が将来という時間軸で環境管理を展望できるようになりうることを示した。また、社会的意義として、環境ガバナンスのプロセスをデザインするための要件を整理した。利害関係者のコーディネーターに求められる役割や機能のほか、広く合意を広げる方法として物理的影響の解決とともに心理的(主観的)評価を高めるための取組みが必要になることを指摘した。