Project/Area Number |
19K23251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Higashi Nippon International University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishino Hayato 東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (70845768)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会保障 / 高齢者介護 / 家族介護 / 公的介護サービス / 国際比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
介護保険などの公的介護サービスのあり方が家族介護の負担とどのように関連しているかを明らかにする。本研究では、身体介護や家事支援といったタスクの種類によって、公的介護と家族介護の関係が異なるという仮説に着目し、次の分析を行う。(1)日本のパネルデータにより、介護保険サービスの利用状況と家族介護の負担をモデル化する、(2)ヨーロッパの国際比較データを用い、国の環境によって家族介護のあり方がどう異なるかを比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the determinants of intergenerational practical support in the Japanese context and focuses on the following sub-questions: “Who is responsible for familial care for elderly parents?” and “How do private care patterns relate to public care services?” This study observed the following points. First, daughters are the most frequent caregivers in a child generation. Second, compared with fathers, mothers receive more frequent housekeeping help, but less regular physical care from children. Third, according to tasks, Japanese public in-home services promote daily physical caregiving by a child generation. Conversely, utilizing public care services did not significantly influence practical housekeeping help by a child generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会で必要とされる介護ニーズを満たしつつ、持続可能な高齢者福祉制度を構築することは、日本に限らず、高齢化が進む先進諸国における共通の課題である。その両立のために、政府か家族かの二分法ではない、福祉ミックスのあり方が模索されている。同時に、家族が介護負担を抱えすぎることは様々な問題ももたらす。本研究は、公的サービスと家族介護の関係を理論化することで、高齢者・家族・社会全体にとって望ましい介護供給のあり方を考えることを目指している。分析では、「援助」の中身をいくつかに区分しモデル化することで、介護のタスクによって、公的ケア・私的ケアの関係が異なることを明らかにすることができた。