Struggling to Labor: Visual Ethnography of Young Disobedient Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Yutaka  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (50852472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビジュアルエスノグラフィー / 労働組合実践 / 都市空間 / 社会的装置 / 身体性 / 労働者文化 / フィールドとしての上映空間 / ビジュアルデータ・アーカイブズ / 日常生活 / 制度言語 / 存在論的政治 / ways of visualizing / 社会空間分析 / マテリアリティ / 社会空間 / 都市 / 若年非正規労働者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、都市部若年非正規労働者による労働組合実践がはらむ力学を、ビジュアルエスノグラフィーの手法を用いて明らかにすることである。本研究では、労働組合の実践過程を、法や知やモノの複合からなる社会空間の生成としてとらえ、問題に直面した当事者が「労働者」へと変容していく過程を記述・分析する。この過程では、当事者の体験が労使関係をめぐる制度言語へと翻訳されることによって、権利主体として確立されていく一方で、制度言語へと「標準化」されざるものはそこから排除されていく。しかし、その制度言語とその「外部」との緊張をはらんだ力動的な関係と過程こそが労働組合実践における生命線であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual ethnography project of "Struggling to Labor" reflected on resistances of young precarious workers in a global capital city Tokyo as part-time workers. Based on fieldwork with video camera for 8 years since 2008 to 2016, "Struggling to Labor" describe the their practice of labor union, embedding in some urban spaces. their labor union practices can be articulated to some urban social spaces; Distribution center, office of Individual-based labor union, cafe and street. Visual documentations and ontological analysis on these material practice is essential to understand their lived-experience. In this collective action yearning for daily bread and dignity, to analyze the dynamic configuration of urban social spaces and workers is to essential for sociological inquiry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、従来の労働運動研究における社会運動論アプローチの蓄積を踏まえつつ、社会的装置としての労働組合が作動していく力学を、その個々人の生きられた経験の物質的・存在論的水準から記述していくアプローチから明らかにしたことにある。その成果は、不安定な労働環境・条件や過重な労働という現代社会が抱え続ける課題に対し、労働組合という社会装置を有効かつしなやかに活用していくための知見を提供しうる、という点で社会的な意義をもつと考えられる。