Project/Area Number |
19K23253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEMATSU Megumi 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (90844704)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 知的障害者処遇 / 低能者 / 免囚保護 / 懲治場 / 少年監獄 / 横浜監獄小田原少年監 / 少年行刑 / 報徳思想 / 黒田源太郎 / 浦和監獄川越分監 / 知的障害者 / 福祉的処遇 / 歴史 / 精神病者 / 監獄 / 監獄改良事業 / 更生保護の歴史 / 埼玉慈善会免囚保護院 / 仏教慈善事業 / 浦和監獄 / 官民協働 / 知的障害者福祉 / 更生保護事業 / 歴史研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、犯罪や非行に関与した知的障害者に対する施策や処遇の形成過程を解明することである。これは、明治期の社会事業の全体像を明らかにすることに加え、福祉と更生保護の連携、地域福祉や障害者の地域移行支援の研究に資する今日的なテーマである。 本研究の課題は二つあり、一つは、少年監獄における「出獄人保護」事業の仕組みが形成されていく経緯を明らかにすること。二つ目は、「出獄人」中に存在した知的障害者の生活実態や保護にかかわる取り組みを把握・分析することである。研究方法は、監獄編纂の年次統計書や監獄事業を扱った学会誌及び更生保護団体が発行する事業報告書等を分析対象とし、これらを実証的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the treatment of mentally retarded persons in juvenile prisons and correctional institutions during the Meiji and Taisho periods, with the aim of clarifying the formation of policies for mentally retarded persons who were involved in crime and delinquency. As a result of the study, it was found that the treatment of the mentally retarded in juvenile prisons was aimed at their "social life" after their release from prison, and that it was a protective and educational practice to "make them independent and self-reliant in the world" and "help them enter social life. These findings confirm that support for persons with disabilities involved in crimes and delinquency was based on a certain historical process, and that various welfare measures were being tried to stabilize their lives and reintegrate them into society after their release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、少年監獄で取り組まれていた知的障害者処遇は彼等の出所後の「社会生活」を見据えたものであり、保護的・教育的な内容をもった実践であったことが確認できた。また浦和監獄における出獄人保護事業においても「身体虚弱」で「貧困」な者がその対象者とされ、収容と授産等の活動をもって救済が図られていたことがわかった。これらのことから、行刑分野においても福祉的な視点を持った取り組みが一定の組織的な広がりをもってすすめられていたことが把握でき、これをもって、少年行刑分野における福祉的実践の萌芽が捉えられたと考える。またこれらの研究成果において、社会事業史研究の進展に一定の貢献ができたものと思量する。