The development process of ethnic hierarchy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Rikkyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Akira  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (90844762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエスニックヒエラルキー / 移民 / 差別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本におけるエスニックヒエラルキーの形成過程を明らかにすることを目的としている。エスニックヒエラルキーとは国内に居住する外国人に対する好意の順位を指し、例えば日本では中国人よりもアメリカ人のほうが多くの場合好まれている。こうした順位の存在は多くの国で指摘されているが、なぜ、そしてどのようにそのような順位が形成されるのかについては未だに研究がなされていない。本研究では外国人をその構成要素に分解し、実験を用いて、どういった要素があればある外国人を他の外国人よりも好むようになるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine why the ethnic hierarchy in Japan, or the order of positive attitudes toward immigrants, is in its current form. However, the experiment we conducted did not produce sufficient results, contrary to our initial expectations. Therefore, we decided to change course and examine how the ethnic hierarchy results in discriminatory behavior. In an experiment conducted with persons in charge of human resources, we found that foreigners who were not viewed favorably in the ethnic hierarchy are more likely to be discriminated based on the employers' own attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は採用担当者を対象にした実験としては日本初であり、今までうやむやであった差別の実態を初めて明らかにしたものである。加えて、誰の態度に基づいて差別が起こっているかを明らかにした点も社会的に意義がある。すなわち、採用担当者個人の差別的態度に基づいて行われ、社会的な態度(例えば、顧客や同僚の態度)に基づいていないことが明らかになり、特にエスニックヒエラルキー中のポジションが低い外国人ほどのその傾向が顕著である。これはつまり、社会全体の態度が好意的になったとしても雇用担当者の態度次第では差別的な雇用が残存してしまうことを意味する。