Diversity of female labour among former socialist countries: a comparative analysis of the factors governing female labour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Satogami Mihoko  創価大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20845391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較制度 / 移行経済 / 労働システム / 社会政策 / ジェンダー / 国家主導 / 女性労働 / 賃金 / 経済体制 / 労働市場政策 / 男女賃金格差 / 体制転換 / EU / 中東欧 / 国家の役割 / 男女平等 / 制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、社会主義時代には労働不足とイデオロギーを背景として積極的に奨励されていた女性労働が、体制転換という市場経済化の下でどのように変化したのかについて、旧社会主義国間での比較から差異が生まれる要因に着目し、体制転換の特徴や労働市場政策のあり方、民営化過程、社会主義時代の女性労働の状況から検討し、女性労働を促進・阻害する要因を明らかにすることである。現在世界的に女性就業率の向上が目指され、わが国においても官民を挙げてさまざまな取り組みが実施されている中で、本研究から得られる知見は大いに貢献できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study analyzed the influence of the state on female labor in East Germany before unification, and found that the state's strong initiative led to a high level of women's entry into the labor market in a very short period of time, while the division of labor remained unchanged due to the lack of political freedom and other factors, resulting in a distorted form of women's social advancement. On the other hand, the lack of political freedom and other factors did not change the division of labor roles, resulting in the social advancement of women in an irrational manner. In addition, a meta-analysis of the wage gap between men and women in former socialist countries in Europe revealed the following 3 points: 1) the estimated level of the wage gap between men and women in emerging European markets throughout the period of transition, 2) the differences between EU member and non-EU countries in the level of the wage gap, and 3) the long-term trends in the wage gap between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、女性労働の拡大に果たす国家、あるいはEUなどの国際機関の役割の大きさが明らかになった。国家や国際機関による強制的ともいえる広範にわたる制度の変更とイニシアティブがあることにより、女性労働の拡大や賃金格差の解消という目標を達成することが可能となったことが示された。それとともに、その際には労働市場以外の様々な角度からのジェンダー平等が検討される必要があることも明らかとなった。こうした知見は女性活躍に取り組みながらもジェンダーギャップの解消が進まない我が国にとっては、今後の施策に重要な示唆を与えるものである。