A sociological study of how volunteer participants deal with social significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School of Information & Communication
Principal Investigator
Tomii Hisayoshi  社会情報大学院大学, 先端教育研究所, 准教授 (10845647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林ボランティア / ボランティア / 社会的意義 / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1950年前後生まれコーホートである東京都西多摩地域の森林ボランティア活動の初期の中核的担い手が、活動をどのように構想・実践してきたのかを、担い手のライフコースに着目しつつ明らかにするものである。これによって、東京都西多摩地域の初期の森林ボランティア活動の企図と評価を担い手に内在的な視座から明らかにし、ボランティアの活動者にとって活動の社会的意義を語ることのもつ意味を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how the early core players of forest volunteer activities in the Nishitama region of Tokyo, whose cohort was born around 1950, conceived and implemented their activities, focusing on the life course of the players. In particular, we clarified the planning and evaluation of the early forest volunteer activities in the Nishitama region of Tokyo from the intrinsic perspective of the leaders, and examined the significance of discussing the social significance of the activities for the volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1)活動の中核的担い手のコーホートに着目してこれまでの活動展開の流れを明らかにすることで、時代的拘束性のみならず、担い手のコーホートの効果や成熟のプロセスがもたらした影響についての知見を森林ボランティア研究にもたらす点、(2)転換期を迎える2010年代の森林ボランティア活動の新展開の検討にあたって、これまでの森林ボランティア活動の鍵となる概念を抽出する実践的な知見をもたらす点でとくに意義を有する。