Project/Area Number |
19K23258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIOKA Ken 中京大学, 文化科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90852260)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 階層帰属意識 / 社会意識 / 階層意識 / 社会階層 / 生活満足度 / 主観的社会的地位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、現代日本における階層帰属意識の規定メカニズムを計量的に明らかにすることである。近年の階層帰属意識は、階層的地位との関連が継続的に強まっており、階層的地位が階層帰属意識を通じて、その後の階層的地位に影響を与えるという再帰性が実証されつつある状況にある。本研究では、近年注目されるグループレベルの階層帰属意識規定メカニズムを明らかにし、近年の階層帰属意識の変化メカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism at work behind status identification at the group level. Using latent class models such as Finite Mixture Models, I conducted a comparison over the past two decades of status identification and conducted a more detailed verification of the 'Quiet Transformation'. As a result, it was found that the 'Quiet Transformation' progressed through different two stages: (1) the composition ratio of high-hierarchy class which has high coefficients of determination of status identification (R2) has increased, and (2) the R2 of the high-hierarchy class further has increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、階層帰属意識研究において、グループレベルでの視点や分析方法を新たに提示した点に、大きな学術的意義があると言える。 今後の階層帰属意識の規定構造を検証する際にも、特に階層性の強弱に基づくグループ性は、その性質の変化を捉える際に重要な視点になると考えられる。