| Project/Area Number |
19K23259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2021-2022) Doshisha University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
JEONG HEESEONG 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80844092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | セルフ・ネグレクト / 独居高齢者 / 自殺念慮 / 手段的日常生活動作 / ソーシャルサポート / 高齢者 / 日韓比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
セルフ・ネグレクトは,自分自身の健康と安全を自ら放任・放置する行為であり,支援や治療の拒否・放棄のみならず,責任を果たせない多頭飼育や不用品の収集からゴミ屋敷の状態に至る場合もあり,その状態が続くと誰にも看取られずに自宅で死亡する孤立死に至るリスクが高まるとされている.しかし,セルフ・ネグレクトに予防的介入が求められる今日,セルフ・ネグレクトがどのような要因により生じるのか,その因果関係に対する検討が十分に行われていない.本研究では,日韓両国においてセルフ・ネグレクトとそれに影響する要因との因果関係を実証的に検討し,高齢者のセルフ・ネグレクトを断ち切る予防・支援モデルを構築することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a prevention and support model for self-neglect in both Japan and South Korea. By focusing on the perspectives and psychological and social factors of the individuals, which have been often overlooked in previous research, the study aims to empirically examine the causal relationship between self-neglect and its influencing factors as a fundamental research. In 2019, a survey was conducted on elderly people living alone in both Japan and South Korea, and the data were analyzed. However, the survey could not proceed as planned in Japan due to the spread of the COVID-19 virus. The results of the study were summarized in four papers, which were submitted to academic journals in Japan and South Korea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、セルフ・ネグレクト研究において、従来の研究では等閑視されてきた当事者の視点と心理・社会的要因がいかに重要な要素であるかを実証的に検討したことが成果としてあげられる。具体的には、高齢者が危機的ライフイベントを通してセルフ・ネグレクト状態となり、心理的要因が媒介変数として有効に影響を及ぼすこと。なお、セルフ・ネグレクトの程度が悪いほど自殺念慮の程度が高いことや、手段的日常生活動作(IADL)とセルフ・ネグレクトの関係において情緒的サポートが有意な調節効果をもつことを明らかにした。これらの成果は学術的にも社会的にも重要な知見を与えるものと考えられる。