Project/Area Number |
19K23262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SEMBA Nozomu 広島文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50847697)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 広島 / 都市 / メディア / 都市社会学 / 平和都市 / 都市研究 / ポストコロニアル都市理論 / 平和 / 復興 / メディア研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2011年の東日本大震災以降、国内外問わず多くの領域で「復興」研究がなされてきた。その参照項として言及されるのが、〈平和都市〉広島である。本研究ではこの〈平和都市〉と復興の問題系を紐解くべく、戦略的に射程を戦前から戦後までに延伸し、複数のメディアイベント・都市運動・都市計画思想を検討主題としたい。というのも本研究は、〈平和都市〉を戦後の産物としてではなく、近現代を通じた「都市・広島」の理念的産物として位置づけるためである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the "Peace City" of Hiroshima was created and how its urban ideology and built environment have intertwined to make an urban dynamism. In doing so, this study has been conducted with an awareness of the interconnections between urban theory and field analysis as follows. (1) Developing a theoretical framework for conducting an urban study of modern and contemporary Hiroshima: introducing postcolonial urban theory. (2) An examination of urban movements and media events in Hiroshima from the 1920s to the 1950s, centered on the slogan "Greater Hiroshima”. (3) Final output will be created by combining the urban theory and case studies written above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「1945年8月6日を起点としない」ことによってのみ解明可能な、空間的系譜の存在を明らかにしたことである。たとえば米山リサが提起した「同心円の想像力」的枠組みの限界を指摘したうえで、〈平和都市〉の「復興」の起源を原爆被害でなく、近代アーバニゼーションの水脈から捉え返した視点がそれにあたる。 本研究はこの理想の系譜を言説、知、そしてアクターの同一性を根拠に戦前にまで辿って解明し、「復興」 をつくりあげる都市的原動力が戦前から発露していたことを明らかにした。