Project/Area Number |
19K23263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe Shoin Women's University (2021-2022) Niijima Gakuen Junior College (2020) Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Inami Naoko 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90846114)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多世代共生 / コミュニティ / 持続可能性 / コレクティブハウジング / コミュニケーション / 地域コミュニティ / 居住 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が進展する日本社会において、いかにして持続可能な多世代共生コミュニティが可能になるのかは、多世代共生社会のモデル構築において喫緊の課題である。本研究では「コレクティブハウジング」と呼ばれる住まい方を事例に、多世代共生コミュニティの持続可能性とその課題に対して社会学的アプローチを用いて明らかにする。研究では、①多世代共生コミュニティのコンセンサス形成過程とその持続可能性の解明、②多世代共生コミュニティにおける成員の高齢化の課題とその克服手法の解明、の2つの研究課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the sustainability of a multi-generational cohabitating community in the context of collective housing. Specifically, it seeks to (1) examine the consensus-building process within a multi-generational cohabitating community and its impact on sustainability, and (2) identify the challenges faced by community members as they age and propose potential solutions. The findings of this study reveal that (1) a flexible system based on unique group dynamics is crucial for the sustainability of collective housing, and (2) collaboration between the collective housing and the local community, facilitated through self-work initiatives, enables elderly residents to age in place successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、第1に、コレクティブの先行研究で考察されなかったコレクティブの持続可能性に着目し、その要因としてコレクティブ独自の集団特性や地域社会との協同のあり方について明らかにしたことである。第2に、家族社会学において、コレクティブ特有の持続的な集団形成のあり方が、住まいにおいて核家族を前提とした親から子どもへの一方向的な社会化ではなく、親も子どもも他者を通じて社会化する可能性を示したことである。 社会的意義は、コレクティプが従来のプライバシーを重視した家族単位の住居にはない、家族の枠組みを超えたケアを中心とした生活空間を創り出すオルタナティブな住まいとなる可能性を示した点である。