Project/Area Number |
19K23264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ri Izen 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20850366)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遺伝情報 / ゲノム / 遺伝学的検査 / 子ども / 家族 / 生命倫理 / 遺伝子検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本において子どもを対象とする遺伝子検査に関するルールが、ゲノム解析技術の進展と米国からの影響を経てどのように変遷したかを明らかにすることを目的とする。 近年、個人の遺伝情報に基づき診断や治療法の選択につなげるゲノム医療が、特にがんの領域において推進され、小児の遺伝子/ゲノム解析の実施も進められている。小児自身は意思決定ができないゆえ、親が代諾して同意するが、子どもの意思の尊重や権利保護に関する倫理的な課題が指摘される。本研究では、医療・医学の指針・ガイドラインの文献調査を通し、子どもの遺伝子検査をめぐる論理について、がん領域での変化、ならびにがん以外の疾患領域への影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified debates over genetic testing and genome analysis for children and minors in the US and Europe through the literature, focusing on (1) the pros and cons of testing and analysis that do not directly benefit the child, such as diagnosis and treatment, (2) the handling of secondary findings, and (3) the issues of confirming the child's wishes and obtaining informed assent. The study also examined the current state of genetic testing and genomic analysis in Japan, compared with US and Europe, and changes in standards and rules were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、ゲノム医療や大規模な全ゲノム解析研究が推進されており、小児・未成年が対象となる場合の代諾、結果返却を含めた子本人の意思確認など、方針の検討が急務となっている。本研究は、米国や欧州で展開されている「子にとっての最善の利益」と「血縁者・家族にとっての利益」といった賛否の論拠、議論の争点を明らかにし、海外と比較した日本のルールの現状や変化の程度を明らかにするという社会的意義がある。これらは、遺伝学的検査が実用化された1990年代に提唱された「知らないでいる権利」や「未来への開かれた権利」等の古典的な議論と技術革新を経た現在を接続し、子どもの権利保護や家族観をめぐる議論と交差する展望をもつ。