Project/Area Number |
19K23265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Akiko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (20843866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生産 / エリート / ライフストーリー / フランス / 高等教育 / 階層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フランスにおいて、エリートの再生産が階層の固定化を促進していると言われている。しかし、研究代表者は中等教育未修了程度の学歴もしくは移民の親を持ちながら出身階層を乗り越えてエリートとなった人物(非再生産型エリート)と少なからず出会ってきた。親から継承する「資本」を持たない彼らはいかに階層を上昇することができたのだろうか。 この問いの解明のために、本研究は、主に非再生産型エリートを対象とするライフストーリー・インタビューを実施する。この調査によって、従来型と言える再生産システムによるエリート形成との違いを示しながら、21世紀のフランスにおけるエリート形成過程の多様性と階層の乗り越え方を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the life stories of French non-reproductive elites, i.e. those who came from disadvantaged classes to form elites, in order to find out how they moved up the hierarchy. Interviews with 12 non-reproductive elites in their twenties to fifties in various parts of France were conducted and analysed, together with participant observations and interviews with teachers at the preparatory school for the elite, Grandes Ecoles. As a result, the following points became clear. They have met various key people at different points in their lives, which may help them to move up the ladder. Preparatory classes also play a role in helping them to rise through the ranks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において代表者は、再生産メカニズムに依らないエリート形成の要因を個別具体的に探り、明らかにしたことにより、出自の乗り越え方、すなわち階級の流動性の可能性を見出すことができた。本研究は現代のフランス社会における階層の流動性を対象に行ったものであり、フランス社会やそのシステムを反映した成果に限定される。しかし、グローバリゼーションが進む世界各国において、移民が定住し、その国で生きていく中で、出自を超えて階級を上昇移動するための方法のいくつかを示すことができたことが本研究の意義である。