Empirical Research on Early Television Reception in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ota Minako  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (80846915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメディア文化 / テレビ / テレビ電波 / インフラストラクチャー / 青森県 / メディア考古学 / 街頭テレビ / 皇太子御成婚パレード / はみ出す電波 / 満たせない電波 / 「海賊」視聴者 / 青森市 / 田子町 / 有線 / 電波インフラストラクチャー / 社会基盤 / 情報格差 / 脱埋め込み / テレビ塔 / 鷹森山 / 無線 / 区域外波受信 / マイクロ波回線 / 地方 / 県域 / 初期テレビ受容 / 社会学 / メディア論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1950年代、新しいメディアとしてのテレビが地方に普及していく過程について、青森県を事例として実証的に調査するものである。日本でテレビ本放送が開始してから地方の隅々にテレビ電波が行き届くまでの数年の間、地方の人々はテレビ視聴環境の整備を待つだけでなく電波を遠方より求め、受信に成功するとそれぞれ豊かなテレビ文化を醸成していった。特定の地域に焦点を当て、フィールドワークを研究手法に用いることで、地理的な条件や地域の文脈に根ざした受容者研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically investigate the process of the diffusion of television as a new medium to rural areas in the 1950s, using Aomori Prefecture as a case study, and to relativize the history of Tokyo-centric television. As a result of fieldwork conducted in various parts of the prefecture through interviews and the collection of documents, the importance of the TV signal environment emerged which was rarely mentioned in the history of television in large cities. Since it took time for the TV signals environment to be developed in rural areas, the gradual construction of TV towers in each area created areas where receptions of TV signals were possible or impossible, and caused various dramas over them. It became clear that in the rural areas, the desire to "receive TV signals" existed one step before the desire to "watch TV".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、番組内容の受容とは異なるテレビ受容の歴史を明らかにした点にある。従来の初期テレビ史の研究では、力道山や皇太子御成婚パレードに代表されるような番組の視聴が議論の中心であった。これに対して本研究では、大都市から地方に視点を移すことによって、電波受信に熱中するいわば「視聴者以前」の受容者像を発見した。さらには、この受容者像によって、下部構造からメディア文化を捉え直す意義を示すことができた。多くのメディア媒体が無線技術を用いる現代において、はみ出す/満たせないといった電波環境をめぐるメディア文化は世界中で生まれており、本研究はこのような現状を理解するための嚆矢となり得る。