Research on local community and organization under participatory development practices in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Shunsuke  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特定研究員 (30844550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域研究 / アフリカ / 在来知 / 在来性 / タンザニア / エチオピア / 国際協力 / 社会開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,途上国における住民参加型の開発実践について,地元の住民が,外部から導入される知識や技能をどのように受け止めてこれに反応し,在来の知識や技術,社会組織をいかに再編しながら地域社会を発展させようとしているか,その社会動態を総合的に分析する.開発実践の現場で長期にわたるフィールドワークを行い,在来知・技術の伝達,在来の社会組織の再編,外部環境の変化について参与観察と聞き取りを通して調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how local inhabitants receive and react to knowledge and skills introduced from outside through participatory development practices, and develop local community while reorganizing indigenous knowledge, technics, and social organizations. This research, first, analyzes a road improvement project carried out in 2016 in Tanzania. Also, with participant observation and interviews on how local government improve local infrastructure and rural inhabitants maintain their roads in daily life at the southern part of Ethiopia, this research reveals how the local inhabitants take time to accept new concepts and technologies, and eventually try to actively utilize them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に開発実践は,設定した目標の実現を目指すが,それに付随してさまざまな社会変化を誘発する作用をもっている.そしてこうした社会動態を詳細に把握・分析した研究はごく少数にかぎられている.開発事業の評価の多くは,開発アクターの体験談や失敗談,または外部の評価者による単発の参与観察や短期の聞き取り調査の結果など,ごく限定された情報を分析している.本研究では,調査者が,当事者=開発実施者としてプロジェクトに関与しながら,日本と現地双方の開発実施者に対する参与観察や聞き取り調査を進めると同時に,開発対象となる農村部での長期にわたるフィールドワークによって社会動態を解明する点に大きな特色がある.