| Project/Area Number |
19K23268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Motohashi Rie 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50846748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ケアの倫理 / 母親業 / 母性 / 政治参加 / 母親運動 / ケア / フェミニズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、母親たちの政治運動とその参加者への質的調査を行い、ケアに従事する人の政治参加に関わる、実態、困難、課題を具体的に明らかにすることである。ケア・フェミニズムの潮流や欧米の母親のアクティビズムに関する理論および知見を援用することによって、母親たちによる母親業の経験に基づいた社会・政治参加や自らをエンパワメントする実践の検討を行う。それらを通じて、母親のエンパワメントの重要性や母親中心の子育て環境の重要性について議論を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the difficulties and possibilities of political participation for caregivers, which are often overlooked by existing models of political engagement, through interviews with women in Japan who burdened maternal caregiving responsibilities. The research argues that there is a need for a framework of "political care" and support tailored to caregivers, wherein their needs as both caregivers and recipients of care are voiced and attentively addressed. This framework is posited as a necessary social condition to facilitate the political participation of caregivers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ケアの倫理に根差した議論が注目され、ケアの営みの重要性が認知されつつありますが、ケアを担う人、特に母親業のような私的かつ家庭内でおこなわれるがゆえに見えないケアを担う人がいかに政治参加していくのかについては議論が不充分でした。本研究では、ケアに根差した政治、社会を構想するために重要な、ケアする人が政治参加にいかなる困難を抱えているのかを母親業を担う人の運動や日々の経験の語りから考察し、私たちのもつ政治観そのものの変化の必要と、ケアする人の声が聞き届けられる支援体制の必要性を論じました。