| Project/Area Number |
19K23270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Taku 徳島大学, インスティトゥーショナル・リサーチ室, 准教授 (90842196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 離農 / 在孫離農 / 個人生活史 / ライフヒストリー / 在村離農 / 生活史 / 離農家 / 限界集落 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
国内の中山間地域では、現在、後継者のいない高齢農家の離農が増加しつつある。しかし、離農に関する先行研究は、農家の人員構成や経営面積の変化を始めとする農業構造の分析、あるいは地域間の人口移動の分析を中心に進められてきており、増加する離農者が、集落の持続性に及ぼす、生活面での影響は明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、北海道における離農者の生活史を通じて、①集落の成員としての権利・義務と離農者の関係《集落機能に及ぼす影響の検証》、②離農者個人にとって、集落で暮らすことにどのような意味があるのか《個人生活の持続性の検証》、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to examine the impact of farmers' leaving agriculture on the sustainability of agricultural mountain villages through their personal life histories. In the surveyed area of Monbetsu City, Hokkaido, the viability of dairy farming succession emerged as a crucial consideration for rural sustainability. However, the fieldwork conducted in this study revealed a positive aspect of farmers leaving agriculture, as it unveiled the lifestyle of elderly individuals who actively chose to transition away from farming and portrayed their affirmation of the decision.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、農山村の持続性をめぐる議論において、農山村の多面的機能の維持や生きがいに繋がる高齢者農業は肯定的に評価されてきた。一方、農業を継続しないという選択が当事者にとってどのような意味を持っていたかについては、十分に調査研究されてきていない。当事者にとっての離農の肯定的側面も視野に入れ、生活の場としての現代農山村のあり方を多面的に検討していくことの重要性を「在村離農」の実態を通じて示唆した点に、本研究の意義を見出しうる。