Case studies for understanding the structure of employment and wage system for persons with disabilities in companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Fumiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (80847939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者 / 一般就労 / 民間企業 / 雇用形態 / 賃金体系
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者雇用促進法に基づく法定雇用率制度によって、雇用者数という量的な側面からは促進されてきた。しかし、就労する障害者の質的な側面、特に雇用形態と賃金体系からの検証は未だに行われていない。そこで、本研究では、障害者雇用率達成企業を対象にインタビュー調査を通じたケーススタディを実施する。主に、障害者を雇用する際の①原則的な雇用形態及び障害のない従業員との同異、②①に伴う賃金体系の具体的な構成、③昇進や昇格の有無、④障害者の雇用形態や賃金体系を決定づける背景(意識)とし、各企業の雇用形態や賃金体系の基本的構造を、企業規模の差異や特例子会社か否かにも焦点を当てながら把握・分析し、理論的考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the employment styles and wage system of persons with disabilities in companies based on interview surveys. In addition, I conducted on the employment status of workers with disabilities in the new coronavirus pandemic disaster by a questionnaire survey. The employment styles and wages system of workers with disabilities were affected by working hours, the business scale of each companies, and whether it was special subsidiary small company or not. And the wages of workers with disabilities based on minimum wage, and to be composed of the determining elements for employment, which were the employee’s specialty, judgment ability, fungibility, basic understanding with the company, and job proficiency. Although the employment quota system for people with disabilities has proven to act as a certain deterrent for retention of employment. On the other hand, it was also inferred that workers with disabilities would be more inclined to desire the typical employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2点ある。企業独自の考えに基づく障害者の雇用形態と賃金体系ではあるが、限定された職種・職務、かつ、生産性が見えにくい業種のため低賃金になりやすく、最低賃金を上回る生産性とその収益獲得は企業にとって非常に大きな課題であることを明らかにした。同時に、今後の障害者の雇用促進政策には、就労する障害者個人のライフステージに応じた生活設計のために賃金体系等の質的側面の改善が不可欠なことを示した。