Project/Area Number |
19K23274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Horikawa Yuuri 新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90847740)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 母子保護法 / 貧困 / 救護法 / 生活保護 / ひとり親 / 女性労働 / 戦時期 / 捕捉率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代日本において、母子家庭には多くの課題がある。中でも日本の公的扶助制度である生活保護の捕捉率(生活保護を利用する資格がある人のうち、実際に利用している人の割合)の低さが国際的にも問題視されている。本研究は、生活保護制度に通ずる戦時期における救貧対策であった母子保護法が貧困状態にある母子をどのくらいの水準で保護していたかについて明らかにするとともに、母子保護法の運用方針が保護の適用水準にいかなる影響を及ぼしたかについて分析する。歴史的アプローチにより、現代の生活保護制度において「労働」による自立が強調され、母子家庭のひとり親が子育てに十分な時間をかけられないという課題を照射することが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study quantitatively clarifies the applicable level of the Law of Mother and Child Protection, a special law of the Poor Relief Low that served as the base of the public assistance system (so-called captured rate). This study also qualitatively clarifies operational policy had affected actual applicable level of the Law of Mother and Child Protection. The Ratio of applicable level of Protection by the Law was about 39% from April to September in 1938, and about 49% from October to March of the following year. The dual nature of the expectations to eligible mothers protected by the Law of Mother and Child Protection, was emphasized on promoting employments for the mothers so that the ratio was lower than the estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母子保護法の適用水準は試算に満たない低いものであり、1937年8月末に母子保護法該当者と試算された多くの母子は扶助を受けることができず、母親である女性は自ら労働を行って生計を立てていたことが予想される。戦時期において政府は子どもを増やそうとしたが、母親が子どもの育成に重きを置けるような状況は整備されなかった。 政策として掲げられた理想と実際の運用方針との上記のようなズレは、現代日本でも変わっていないと考えられる。本研究は、現代の生活保護制度において「労働」による自立が強調され、母子家庭のひとり親が子育てに十分な時間をかけられないという課題を改めて照射するものとなった。