Female's Subculture Practices in social movements: a case study of the Sunflower Movement and the Umbrella Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHEN IChen  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30845722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサブカルチャー / 社会運動 / 台湾 / 香港 / 社会運動におけるコミュニケーション / 政治運動 / 社会運動における情動 / ジェンダー / 若者 / メディア / 趣味共同体 / 女性共同体 / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2014年3月に台湾で起きた「ひまわり運動」、9月に香港で起きた「雨傘運動」を事例として研究し、現代の社会運動の担い手である若者はいかに、日常的趣味を用いて社会運動について語り続けているか、さらにその語りを通して、社会運動に意味を付与・修正しながら、新しい「つながり」を構築しているかについて考察する。
さらに、本研究はとりわけ女性を研究対象に絞って研究をすすめる。具体的に、本研究は、社会運動に参加している女性達は、男性中心主義の社会運動空間に居場所を探りながらも、日常生活に実践している「私的趣味」を戦略的に非日常的空間だと言える社会運動に持ち込んで実践する意味を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the social movements of young females in Taiwan and Hong Kong. The "Sunflower Movement" in Taiwan and the "Umbrella Movement" in Hong Kong served as the two case studies.
Through analyzing the communication methods utilized by the participants, the study discovered that the younger generation in Taiwan and Hong Kong brought a fresh perspective to social movements due to their personal experiences and cultural practices. The participants of these social movements also used the symbol of "Japan" as a means of expressing their dissent towards the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、以下の3点の学術的意義や社会的意義を持っている。第一に、台湾や香港の若者は、「日本」記号を用いて「中国」に対抗を示すことを明らかにすることを通して、東アジアにおける政治・文化的力関係の力学を明らかにした。第二に、台湾や香港の若者は、サブカルチャーや流行文化を用いて政治に参入することを通して、「政治」に新たな意味を付与したことを明らかにした。第三に、現代の社会運動に参加している若者たちは、あえて既成的な社会構造の「周縁」にとどまり、文化実践を通して異議申し立てを行い、「対抗」の新しい手段を生み出したことを示した。