New Approach of Universal Tourism and Regional Formation through the Employment of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
ICHII Takashi  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (00844599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユニバーサルツーリズム / 社会的困難を抱える人への合理的配慮 / 観光と福祉の連携(観-福連携) / 持続的かつ包摂的な観光地形成 / 観光弱者の主体性 / 地域形成 / 主体性 / 観光と福祉の連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本政府が主要な成長戦略として掲げる観光分野において「高齢や障害等の有無にかかわらず、誰もが気兼ねなく参加できる旅行を目指す」ものとされるユニバーサルツーリズムを通じ、障害者や高齢者など当事者の余暇保障や社会参加にとどまらず、包摂的かつ持続可能な地域形成に活用するための条件を析出することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted cases where people with disabilities (PWDs) and the elderly living in tourist areas support tourism promotion as the staff of accommodation businesses or new businesses that utilize local products. Through this research, it became clear that in these cases PWDs and the elderly work vigorously and support regional development through their tourism businesses. In the background is a cooperative relationship that has been built between local residents, governments, and other actors through the support of people such as PWDs or the elderly who face societal difficulties. This relationship contributes to inclusive and sustainable community.
Future research will clarify the conditions for building a "mutual aid relationship" between people with social difficulties and the community and redefine the social and academic meaning of universal tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ユニバーサルツーリズムの先進事例の調査を通じ、従来のユニバーサルツーリズム研究では検討されてこなかった以下の2つの視点について考察することにある。すなわち、①物理的な障壁の解消(バリアフリー)にとどまり、これまで十分に組み込まれてこなかった障害者や高齢者、移住外国人の主体性に着目し、その定義を再考すること、②当事者の主体性を重視することが、持続的かつ包摂的な社会形成とどのようにかかわっているのか、その関係性を明らかにすること、である。その社会的意義は、①②の視点に基づき、ユニバーサルツーリズムを通じた観光振興と包摂的な社会形成のための条件を導出することにある。