Development of a Participatory Decision Making Model for Adopting Robots in Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce (2020-2023)
Doshisha University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tsuyoshi  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (60844090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護ロボット / 参加型意思決定プロセス / イノベーションの採用 / 高齢者介護施設 / 経営組織論
Outline of Research at the Start
介護職員の人材不足の対応策として業務負担を軽減する介護ロボットに注目が集まっている。しかしながら、介護ロボット導入に至るプロセスの中で、高齢者介護施設はどのような意思決定を行っているのか、さらにイノベーションの採用において管理職や介護職員が経営者の意思決定に参加する参加型意思決定の構成概念やプロセスも十分に明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では、高齢者介護施設における介護ロボット導入の参加型意思決定モデルを開発することを目的とする。導入施設へのインタビュー調査による質的研究や介護労働実態調査やアンケート調査を用いた量的分析を通じて、参加型意思決定モデルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the adoption of robots and explore the causes that promote the adoption and implementation of robots in nursing homes. The results of this study indicate that monitoring systems are the most commonly adopted in nursing homes. Furthermore, the results indicate that the installation cost, maintenance difficulty, and concern about how to operate the robots could be barriers to adoption. To promote the adoption of robots, increasing financial aid, simplifying subsidy procedures, providing maintenance support, delivering information and advice, and introducing case studies would benefit nursing homes. In addition, bottom-up proposals for implementation by managers and employees, understanding of the installation process by senior executives, informing all staff members of the reasons for introduction, and learning and sharing knowledge on how to use the system are believed to be essential for encouraging the implementation of robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、管理職や一般職員による介護ロボット導入の提案が導入や利用を促進する可能性を示したことよって、組織におけるイノベーションの採用に関する研究を前進させることができた点にあると考えられる。また、本研究の社会的意義としては、介護ロボットの利用を促進するために重要となる取り組みや、介護ロボットの利用による効果などを明らかにした点にある。