The process of constructing "housework" and "child-raising work" in rural Japan: in the 1950s and 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iwashima Fumi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 助教 (30745245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家事 / 育児 / 労働 / ジェンダー / 農村 / 高度経済成長 / 家電 / 戦後 / 女性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、農村において生産と消費、公と私の分離が進み、「近代家族」の要素がみられるようになる過渡期であった高度経済成長期を対象に、農村における「家事」「育児」が政策・市場・技術の介入をうけながら成立する過程を明らかにすることである。
本研究では、(1)農村における「家事」「育児」を外から規定するまなざしとしての政策、調査、マスメディアと、(2)農村女性が種々の労働のどの部分を自らの役割とみなし、どの部分を家電にまかせ、どの部分を「家事」「育児」と表現したのか。そしてそのことは農村女性の主観性をどのように変容させたのかの両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shed light on how the idea of modern "housework" and "child-raising" in Japanese farm households was established under the growing market economy in the 1950s and 1960s. This study analyzed how home economics, agricultural economics and the prefectures or the government's agricultural experimental station targeted "housework" and "child-raising" in rural areas differently.Introducing home electrical appliances to rural families meant not the introduction of "modern" housework or child-raising but visualization and reduction of women's overwork.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のジェンダー史研究では、人びとの生きられた経験とそれに基づく主観性(subjectivity)を重視しながら、社会的に構築された〈女性〉の多様性と不平等に焦点をあてる研究が進んでいる。ジェンダー史研究では農村を対象としたものは少なく、農村研究ではジェンダー視点から分析したものが少ないが、本研究は農村において女性労働に注目し、かつ「家事」「育児」が「労働」としてたち現れてくる過程に着目することで、農村女性の実態と文脈に即した家事労働の分析を行うことができた。