Project/Area Number |
19K23282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka Prefectural Research Institute of Agriculture and Forestry |
Principal Investigator |
Kosugi Toru 静岡県農林技術研究所, 加工技術科, 科長 (60426468)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジャガイモ / GABA / アクリルアミド / 低温スチーマー / 品種・系統 / グルタミン酸 / DPPH活性 / 抗酸化能 / 低温スチーム処理 / ビタミンC / 低温スチーマ / GAD / 還元糖 / 在来種 / 低温調理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人疾病の総患者数で最も多いのは高血圧性疾患である。一方、ジャガイモ等、食品中のγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA)の摂取は、血圧上昇の抑制効果があるため注目されている。しかし、ジャガイモは加熱加工が必要であり、チップス等の加工品はアスパラギンと還元糖の縮合反応で生成する発がん性物質のアクリルアミド(AA)が多い問題がある。 本研究では、ジャガイモのGABAに注目し、少量摂取でもGABAの効率的摂取となる品種系統を探索するとともに、低温スチーマーを利用したGABAを増加しAAを低減する前処理条件を解明する。以上によりGABA増加とAA低減が両立する、機能性と安全性が高い、ジャガイモ加工技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the pretreatment conditions that achieve both, an increase in GABA level and a decrease in the carcinogen acrylamide (AA) level in potatoes. In a survey of five varieties, GABA level was higher in the potato variety, ‘Red Jagata’, followed by the potato variety, ‘Orand’. Potatoes of the variety ‘Danshaku’ were treated with low temperature steaming under both, aerobic and anaerobic conditions at varying temperature (45-70 ℃) and time (5-30 minutes) conditions. Since the level of GABA increased and that of the reducing sugar of the AA-producing substance decreased in the aerobic 55 ℃, 5-minute treatment group, it was concluded that this condition was suitable for the pretreatment process. The potatoes of the varieties ‘Danshaku’, ‘Red Jagata’, and ‘Orand’ were pre-treated with low-temperature steaming under aerobic conditions at 55 ℃ for 5 minutes and then fried at 180 ℃ for 3 minutes. As a result, the levels of AA decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ジャガイモのGABA増加と調理時に生成する発がん性物質アクリルアミド含量の低減を両立する、前処理条件を解明するものである。今回の研究により、品種・系統間で差はあったものの、低温スチーム前処理で、還元糖やアクリルアミドが低下傾向になり、揚げ処理後に生成するアクリルアミドの低減効果が認められた。アクリルアミドの摂取を減らすという発がん性物質の低減の観点から、意義は大きく食の安全にも繋がる。本研究の加工処理方法の食品現場での利用は、揚げ処理後のGABAの減少などの改善点はあるもののこれらを解決することで、安全性が高く高血圧症予防効果がある商品開発が今後実現できると考えられる。