Development of the counseling manual of children with developmental disabilities for junior high school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Masu Chiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (20847008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育相談 / 中学生 / 発達障害 / 教師 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害カウンセリング / 中学校 / 知的障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生徒本人、教師、スクールカウンセラー、大学生を対象とした多角的な調査から、中学校通常学級の発達障害やその傾向のある生徒の実態やニーズ、教育相談において求められるコンピテンシーについて検討する。それを基に、中学校通常学級に在籍する発達障害やその傾向のある生徒に関する教育相談について、中学校教師や教員免許取得を目指す学生が学びを深める『特別支援教育・教育相談における中学校教師が実践できる発達障害カウンセリングマニュアル』を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined educational counseling by teachers to junior high school students with developmental disabilities or tendency to it in regular classes. As a result, it was suggested that in the educational counseling the usual teacher's involvement, attitude, and response affect the counseling behavior of the students. In addition, we found that the following points are required in educational counseling: Knowledge of developmental psychology and disabilities, local resources, collaboration with other teachers / experts, creating opportunities for educational counseling on the teacher / school side, teacher's own mental health management, support so that students themselves could make appropriate self-understanding and self-determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、児童生徒の抱える問題の多様化が指摘されており、様々な悩みを抱える児童生徒一人一人に対して、きめ細かく対応することが求められている。本研究では、支援ニーズが高まっていると考えられる中学校通常学級に在籍する発達障害やその傾向のある生徒に関する教育相談に焦点をあて、特に教師が教育相談を行う上で具体的に求められる知識やスキル、態度について検討した点で学術的意義があると考える。