Understanding the international transfer of educational model: A case study of EDU-Port Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Keita  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50849411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育輸出 / 教育モデル / 日本型教育 / 教育開発と倫理 / 教育借用 / グローバル化 / 日本型 / 教育行政 / 教育協力 / 官民協働 / 教育政策 / 教育の民営化 / EDUポート / 教育開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「日本型教育モデル」の海外展開のプロセスを(1)形成-流通と(2)拡散―再文脈化に分けて検証する。 まず(1)では、当事業運営委員、当該諸官庁、そして参加する企業の担当者からEDU-Port設立の状況や参加動機について聞き取ることで、各関係者が多様に描く「日本型モデル」の実像に迫る。(2)では、EDU-Port事業が実施されたべトナムのハノイ市とエジプトのカイロ市にて現地調査を行い、試験校、現地側の行政関係者、現地在住のJICAやJETROの事務所、そして日本の企業等が、両国におけるモデル拡散において果たした役割とモデル自体が再文脈化されるプロセスを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the Ministry of Education's latest project of international educational export/cooperation, EDU-Port Japan, in order to explore the transfer mechanism of educational model. It originally planned to undertake interview work with various Ministerial officials and organizations supported by EDU-Port to promote the Japanese model of education overseas as well as interviewing the organizations and individuals who were on the receiving end of the model in Vietnam and Egypt, the two countries where some of the notable EDU-Port supported initiatives were undertaken. Due to the global pandemic, however, the international aspect of the study had to be dropped. Despite the constraint, the research produced findings that deepened understanding of the particularity of the Ministry's approach to international export/cooperation and its ethicality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EDU-Portニッポンは、文部科学省が率先して日本型教育の輸出に関わった事例として歴史的である。だが、これまで教育行政や比較教育において研究対象とされてこなかった。この研究では、EDU-Portの実施に関わった文科省行政官ならびにこのスキームの支援を受けた多様な事業体から聞き取り調査を行うことで、この歴史的な教育政策事象の内実に迫っている。今日、教育モデルの海外展開・輸出は、フィンランドやシンガポールなども積極的に行っているが、研究を通じて、それらとは異なる日本のスキームの特徴や倫理性を浮かびあがらせることが出来た。これは、今後、文部科学省の国際教育開発における役割を考える上で有意と考える。