Project/Area Number |
19K23290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Ozeki Miwa 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (60847549)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ASD児 / 体育 / ムーブメント教育・療法 / MEPA-R / KHCoder / 集団 / KH Coder / ASD / 社会性 / 小学部 / 知的特別支援学校 / かかわり |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ムーブメント教育・療法を取り入れた体育の授業での実践により,自閉症スペクトラムの子どもたちの社会性の発達を促すことを目的とする。 自閉症スペクトラムの子どもたちは,コミュニケーションや人とのかかわりが苦手だと言われ,集団活動で誤解を生んだりトラブルを生じたりすることがある。そこで,「あたま(認知の発達)・こころ(情緒の発達)・からだ(運動の発達)」の3面から発達を捉え,楽しい活動を含む体育の授業を実践する。そして子どもたちの,友だちと一緒に活動したい,かかわりたいという気持ちを育て,友だちとの友好関係を築くことができる基盤を育てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical education classes for first and second grade students of an elementary school for intellectual special needs using the theory of movement education and therapy were conducted six times. As a result, seven out of nine children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) showed multiple improvements in MEPA-R ratings in all areas of language, motor/sensory, and social skills. In regards to the other two children, the homeroom teacher's classroom records and daily life records showed that the children imitated the movements of their friends and beckoned their friends to join them, leading to an improvement in "nonverbal communication" ability which is a characteristic of ASD children. Thus, it is clear that movement education and therapy can support the social development of children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DSM-5 では ASD の診断基準が変更し、支援方法に新しい流れの必要性が叫ばれている。 髙橋ら(2014)は社会性に関する内容として「相互の対人的-情緒的関係の欠落」とし、その支援として対人的相互反応で非言語的コミュニケーション行動を用いることを述べている。また、近年 ASD 児の教育として、発達検査の結果を踏まえた学習支援や問題行動に対するエビデンスにもとづく幾つかの方法がとられている。しかし個別的な対応が多く、般化が困難となる場合がある。従ってASD 児の社会性を発達的な視点からとらえ、集団での学びを重視しているムーブメント教育・療法の実践を行い、発達を促すための手がかりを検証したい。