Project/Area Number |
19K23291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YANG TIANLI 九州大学, インスティテューショナル・リサーチ室, 助教 (30843453)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インスティテューショナル・リサーチ / 高等教育 / IR人材育成 / BIツール / IR人材 / プロフェッショナル養成 / 米国 / IR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は米国におけるIRプロフェッショナル養成課程の実態に鑑み、日本におけるIR人材育成の進展に寄与するという目的から、インプット(入学資格)、プロセス(カリキュラム、授業方式等)とアウトプット(修了認定)の3段階に関する調査を実施するものである。これらの調査によって、以下の問題点を明らかにする。 インプット段階:誰が対象か⇒入学者の特性 プロセス段階:一般課程と何が違い、どこが特徴か⇒ 入学者の特性に応じた教育 アウトプット段階:どんな教育成果が期待できるか⇒一般課程で取得できない知識と能力(IRプロフェッショナル養成) 最終的には米国におけるIRプロフェッショナル養成課程のモデルを明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the US, IR professional training programmes can be divided into two categories: programmes for beginners and programmes for advanced intermediates. Training courses for beginners offer comprehensive programmes, often lasting around two months, and include data management and analysis, survey design, etc. On the other hand, many of the training courses for advanced intermediates are leadership development programmes, which target the development of management and communication skills as well as more advanced analytical skills. There are no degrees in IR, certificate programmes are the norm, and the online method was used since before COVID-19. In addition to universities, IR research associations and others also hold annual meetings and offer IR training programmes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の米国調査によって、IRの仕事に就いた人の約半数近くは博士学位を取得しており、人文社会学専門出身の人が多い一方で、STEM領域の人も近年大幅に増えてきている。このような背景があり、米国ではIRプロフェッショナル養成課程は必要不可欠であることは分かった。日本の場合、初級者向けのプログラムを提供している機関は複数ある一方で、中上級者向けプログラムを提供している機関は少ないと思われる。さらに、キャリアアップの視点からみると、継続中かつ長期的に学習する必要がある一方で、そのようなプログラムを提供できる機関はほとんど見当たらない。日本におけるIRプロフェッショナル養成課程を完備することが急がれる。