Concept-Categorization Learning for a Multicultural symbiotic society that nurtures Global human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NIIYA Kazuyuki  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70846104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / 概念 / 探究学習 / 概念カテゴリー化学習 / 小学校社会科 / 社会科教育学 / 安全・安心 / 責任 / 社会科教育 / 原爆
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,子どもたちが未来社会を切り拓く上で必要な「概念」を明らかにすることを究極の目的とし,その概念を有効に習得・活用できる新たな授業モデルの開発を目標とする。
多文化共生社会を見据え,グローバル人材育成の観点から今日の社会問題につながる「日本と海外で意味内容の異なる概念」を選定し,概念の社会における重要性を実感できる学習方法を活用しながら,未来社会の形成者として必要な社会認識,並びに資質・能力を育む授業モデルを開発し,実践を通してその有効性について明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the need to learn concepts that make a difference in meaning between Japan and the West as social studies rather than language learning. By focusing on the verbalization of concepts and the propagation of culture, I clarified the significance of learning it in social studies. In addition, I proposed a social studies lesson model to acquire the selected concepts of "safety/anzen" "responsibility/sekinin" and "tolerance/kanyo" by utilizing the theory of "concept categorization learning" in making lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,大きく2つの学術的・社会的意義を示すことができた。第1に,国際バカロレア教育などグローバル人材育成の観点から探究的思考を伴う概念学習の必要性が提唱される中,現在の社会科という枠組みの中で教科固有の特性を生かしながら,習得をめざす概念や授業方法を明らかにした点である。ここでは,社会変化や社会問題につながる「日本と海外で意味内容の捉え方が異なる概念」に着目し,概念の必要性を実感できる学習方法を検討し,3つの授業モデルを構築することができた。第2に,授業モデルの構築の際に着目した社会科授業方法理論の1つである「概念カテゴリー化学習」の新たな活用方法を提案できた点である。