Project/Area Number |
19K23293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2023) Tokyo International University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Aki 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (70846873)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本語学習者 / 合意形成談話 / 不同意 / かな / 仲介行動 / 3者間 / 接触場面 / 仲介 / 合意形成 / 話し合い / 「かな」 / 対立 / 介入 / 談話分析 / ベトナム人日本語学習者 / 隣接対 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語学習者にとって難しい談話の一つに、意見一致を目指し、話し合いを進めていく談話が挙げられる。この談話では、対話者との関係性を考慮して対立を示したり、相手の意見を取り入れつつ自分の意見を調整したりしている。また、学習者が日常的に遭遇する場面でもあるため、学習者が抱く困難な点や、日本語母語話者との相違を知ることは重要である。 本研究では、在日ベトナム人の増加という社会背景から、ベトナム語を母語とする日本語学習者に焦点を当て、話し合い中の会話の様相を明らかにすることとする。会話を詳細に観察することで、彼らがどのように意見を述べ合い、合意に向けて意見を調整していくのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study originally aimed to focus on Vietnamese learners, however, due to the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the objective was shifted to elucidate the characteristics of consensus formation discourse among Japanese language learners in pairs and groups of three or four. While discourse issues were minimal in pairs, attention to the use of the sentence final particle "kana" revealed distinctive interactions such as misunderstandings due to misuse, and its usage to express agreement unlike native speakers. This observation highlighted the importance of language instruction in expression. In consensus formation discourse involving three or four participants, discussions often stalled, emphasizing the necessity to guide methods for resolution alongside discourse development and language forms. Based on these findings, a list of instructional items was compiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
留学生、および在日外国人の増加に伴い、日本人と外国人がコミュニケーションを増える機会が増加している。日常生活の中で日本人と外国人が話し合いをする機会も多くなっているが、意見や不同意をうまく表明できない、話し合いが停滞するなどの問題が生じることも多々生じる。本研究では、日本語学習者がどのような点に困難を抱えるのかを探り、それを解消させるために身につけるべき談話展開、言語項目を挙げ、教室での指導項目を検討した。この研究で挙げた点を授業で扱い、学習者に指導することで、学習者が日本人との話し合いにより積極的に参入することができるようになり、円滑なコミュニケーションにつながると考える。