Analysis of cognitive and anticipation characteristics and eye movement characteristics for moving objects in persons with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Takaaki  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90845504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肢体不自由 / 認知特性 / 予測特性 / 眼球運動 / 位置認知 / 位置予測
Outline of Research at the Start
肢体不自由児者は、視力の問題がなくても学習や生活場面において視線活動を苦手とする場合が多く、そのことが主因となりさまざまな困難を有しているといわれる。
本研究では、移動する視標に対する肢体不自由児者の視線活動に着目し、移動視標に対する位置認知、位置予測の特性について明らかにする。さらに、移動視標の位置認知中の眼球運動の特徴、および移動視標遮蔽後の位置予測中にどのような眼球運動の特徴を示すか明らかにする。
本研究により、肢体不自由児者の視線活動の特徴と認知プロセスが把握できれば、学習や生活環境の改善やトレーニング方法の開発などにより、教育、医療、福祉分野への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characteristics of cognition and anticipation of moving objects and the characteristics of eye movements during tracking of moving objects and after shielding of moving objects in persons with physical disabilities. The subjects were adult males with cerebral palsy, and adult males without physical disabilities serving as controls.
Characteristics of cognition of moving objects in persons with cerebral palsy was a tendency to respond backward rather than to the actual position of the object. Characteristics of anticipation of moving object in persons with cerebral palsy was the phenomenon of decreased velocity, and the large variability in the amount of anticipation position error.
Eye movements of the persons with cerebral palsy were characterized by a rapid movement of the gaze forward in the direction of the object due to saccades after shielding the moving objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肢体不自由児者は、視力の問題がなくても視線活動を苦手とするものが多く、そのことが一因となりスポーツや学習・生活場面でさまざまな困難を有している。特に肢体不自由児は体育授業において球技などが苦手な者が多い。本研究では、移動する視標の位置認知・位置予測という認知プロセスの知見とその際の眼球運動の評価を合わせて解析することにより、肢体不自由児者の視覚情報処理のしくみを検討した。
肢体不自由児者の視線活動の特徴と認知プロセスが把握できれば、学齢期の体育学習や生活環境の改善につなげることができるだけでなく、トレーニング方法の開発などにより、教育、医療、福祉分野への応用が期待される。