Research on Civil Society Formation through Community Development Practices Led by Residents in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University (2022)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kanae  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (80843896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住民自治 / 生涯学習 / 市民社会 / 地域づくり / 台湾 / 住民主導 / 学習 / 福祉 / 地域社会 / コミュニティ教育
Outline of Research at the Start
台湾では戒厳令解除後の1990年代から、政府は市民社会形成の一つの方途として、住民主導による地域づくりを推進する政策を始動した。地域づくりを住民主導で進めるにあたり、住民の学習とそれを通じた意識育成のあり方が問われる必要がある。本研究は、台北市における社区大学と社区発展協会での住民の学習、地域づくり実践の現場に着目し、住民の学びを通じた地域づくりの実態を明らかにし、これを通じて台湾の新たな市民社会形成の理論構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how the actual situation of the formation of "civil society (democratic society created through resident participation)," which has become an issue in Taiwan in the 1990s after democratization, from the perspective of residents' learning and the cultivation of residents' awareness through learning. This survey focused on the community colleges, a lifelong learning institution, and the community Development Association, a residents' self-governing association. The community colleges is based on the "fun" aspect of learning, and it engages residents' thoughts and ideas, while the community Development Association has the role of undertaking administrative projects to solve local issues, and provides services to residents. In both cases, the tendency to emphasize the "objective of solving local problems" rather than "fun" was evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、市民社会の形成や地域づくり実践について、住民の活用がある施設と組織に着目し、人々の学習と参加という視点から検討したこと、つまり、民主化によって行われた政策の変化だけでなく、社会の担い手であることを強調されるようになった住民の意識の変容という点に着目していることに学術的意義がある。
日本でも、社会教育・生涯学習を通じた地域づくり(地域課題解決)の取り組みが課題化している。台湾を事例にすることで、今後日本との共通点や異同点を比較する素地を作ったことは社会的意義と言える。